web BE 2c Lg

Beth Emet is a diverse, multigenerational Reform community with a dynamic approach to Judaism. Our congregation seeks to create a spiritually vibrant, socially conscious, intellectually challenging, and deeply caring environment firmly rooted in Jewish tradition and values.

Thank you to all who made this season a Tzedakah Summer!

Tzedakah logo for web v2

This summer, in honor of the Beth Emet Tzedakah Fund’s anniversary on June 1, an anonymous supporter graciously donated $18 to the Beth Emet Tzedakah Fund in the name of each of the first 54 congregants (of any age) who volunteered at least one hour or more of service to any nonprofit social service agency between June 1 and August 31. The campaign was such a success, additional anoymous donors joined together to grant an additional 18 congregants raising a possible total of $1296 for the Tzedakah Fund. There are nine spots left--email Paul Fields  with the name of the organization where you volunteerd by August 31. 

Thank you to all our donors and volunteers:

1. Benicio Caro - Inspiration Corporation
2. Jackie Berman -  Beth Emet Soup Kitchen
3. Bluma Stoller - YWCA Evanston/North Shore
4. Anonymous - Center for Independent Futures
5. Lisa Sachs - English Language Learning Center
6. Ina Grodzin - Illinois Holocaust Museum and Education Center
7. Howard Sachs - Chicago Greater Food Depository’s Producemobile in partnership with Interfaith Action of Evanston and the City of Evanston
8. Jack Levie - Chicago Greater Food Depository’s Producemobile in partnership with Interfaith Action of Evanston and the City of Evanston
9. Arlene Berke - Beth Emet Shabbat Connections
10. Reva Denlow - ESCCA, Evanston School Children’s Clothing Association
11. Ann Graham - Random Acts of Flowers
12. Todd Wiener - Y.O.U. (Youth & Opportunity United) Summer Camp, Lincoln School
13. Pamela Garbarini - English Language Learning Center
14. Mareon Arnold - Connections for the Homeless
15. Melvin Gerbie - Community Health Clinic
16. Tami Manton - Shabbat Connections
17. Helene Rosenberg - Illinois Holocaust Museum & Education Center
18. Arlene Steele - Evanston Environmental Association
19. Louise Motel - Constitutional Rights Foundation Chicago
20. Bekki Kaplan - Curt’s Café North
21. Richard Sawislak - Illinois Holocaust Museum & Education Center
22. Anne Saywitz - Oakton Community College ESL Program
23. Sheryl Bartol  - Connections for the Homeless
24. Barbara Schoenfield - Children’s Defense Fund Freedom School
25. Mark Schoenfield - Connections for the Homeless
26. Scott Hurwitz - The Youth Job Center
27. David Spitulnik - The Youth Job Center
28. Rebecca Raus - Curt’s Café
29. Janice Weiss - Friedman Place
30. Robyn Gabel - Beth Emet Soup Kitchn
31. Betsy Fuchs - Visiting the Sick (Vikur Cholim)
32. Anonymous - The ARK
33. Joan Fragen - Beth Emet Soup Kitchen
34. Remi Welbel - Beth Emet Soup Kitchen
35. Shari Rogers  - Beth Emet Soup Kitchen
36. Lucas Rogers - Beth Emet Soup Kitchen
37. Alissa Goldwasser - Beth Emet Soup Kitchen
38. Emilia Goldwasser - Beth Emet Soup Kitchen
39. Eliza Goldwasser - Beth Emet Soup Kitchen
40. Kathy Kaberon - Beth Emet Soup Kitchen
41. Elory Rozner -  Beth Emet Soup Kitchen
42. Posey Ross - Beth Emet Soup Kitchen
43. Rebecca Fields - Beth Emet Soup Kitchen
44. Kathy Mirkin - The ARK
45. Gilbert Mirkin - The ARK
46. Toby Sawislak - Illinois Holocaust Museum and Education Center
47. Sharon Fleishman - Beth Emet Soup Kitchen
48. Hector Machabanski - Pediatric Developmental Center, Advocate Illinois Masonic Medical Center
49. Jadyn Denlow - JUF Uptown Café
50. Gillian Rosenberg - Pushing the Envelope Farm
51. Eliana Chavkin - JCUA Shabbaton / MLK Memorial
52. Gavi Welbel - Beth Emet Soup Kitchen
53. Eli Kaplan - Beth Emet Soup Kitchen
54. Jake Kaplan - Beth Emet Soup Kitchen
55. Lynn Kaplan - Beth Emet Soup Kitchen
56. Jeff Forgash - Beth Emet Soup Kitchen
57. Sarah Chavkin - UIC Dept of Opthamology & Visual Sciences
58. Judith Cooper - Beth Emet Soup Kitchen
59. Rich Steele - Beth Emet Soup Kitchen
60. Marit Bohbot - Beth Emet Soup Kitchen
61. Joan Lebow - Beth Emet Soup Kitchen 
62. Iris Lieberman Tausend - Beth Emet Soup Kitchen
63. Don Garfield - Beth Emet Soup Kitchen
64. Bob Motel - Beth Emet Soup Kitchen

FacebookTwitterYoutubeListen Live

be-slide-simchat-torah

 

 

Beth Emet is a diverse, multigenerational Reform community with a dynamic approach to Judaism. Our congregation seeks to create a spiritually vibrant, socially conscious, intellectually challenging, and deeply caring environment firmly rooted in Jewish tradition and values.

  • A Close Look at Torah

    with Rabbi Andrea London
    Fridays, October 5 - June 7 (No class November 23 and 30, December 21 and 28; January 4 and 25, April 19 and 26)
    9:30 a.m. - 10:35 a.m.
    There are many ways to interpret Torah and the nuances of meaning...

  • with Carolyn Dinofsky
    Sunday, October 14, 9:30 - 11:00 a.m.
    A thousand-year-old language, Yiddish was the primary identifying element for Ashkenazic Jews. Being able to communicate with Jews across Europe provided the Jewish co...

  • Thursdays, October 11 and November 8; Wednesday, December 5; Thursday, January 10; Wednesday, February 6; Thursdays, March 7, April 4, and May 2
    7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

    Partcipants study as a small group of adults studies to be...

  • With Rabbi Andrea London

    Shabbat, October 6, November 10, December 8, January 19, February 9, March 9, April 6, May 11, and June 1
    3:30–5:30 pm This class meets at Rabbi London's home.

    Once a month on Shabbat afternoon at Ra...

  • Drumming for Self-Renewal

    with Linda Schneider
    Wednesday, October 17; Monday, December 10; and Wednesday, February 13; 7:30 – 9:00 p.m.

    Percussion offers hands-on, non-verbal access to the spiritual and emotional while connecting with others. Treat ...

  • Hebrew 1

    with Nancy Fink

    Sundays, September 30 - May 12 (No class October 28; November 25; December 23 and 30; January 6; February 17; April 21)
    11:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon
    Master the Hebrew alphabet and learn how to sound out printed He...

  • Hebrew 2

    with Bluma Stoller
    Sundays, September 30 - May 12 (No class October 28; November 25; December 23 and 30; January 6; February 17; April 21)
    10:30 a.m. -11:50 p.m.

    For learners already able to sound out Hebrew words. Improve y...

  • Hebrew 3

    with Dorit Flatt
    Sundays, September 30 - May 12 (No class October 28; November 25; December 23 and 30; January 6; February 17; April 21)
    11:00 a.m.-12:00 noon
    For learners who have completed Hebrew 2 or an equivalent, includin...

  • With Edward Linn, MD and genetic counselor Rebecca Wang, MS, CGC
    Sunday, October 21, 9:30 - 11:00 a.m.
    As genetic testing and technology advances, what does our community need to know? The Norton & Elaine Sarnoff Center for J...

  • Mindful Torah: Engaging with Middot

    with Rabbi Marc Margolius; facilitated by Marci Dickman
    Mondays, October 8, October 29, November 19, December 17, January 14, February 4, March 4, April 1, and May 13, 7:00 – 9:00 p.m.
    This Torah study program will guide us...

  • with Rabbi Dov Weiss
    Fridays, October 5 and 19, 10:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
    Often described as a religion that tolerates and even celebrates arguments with God, Judaism endorses a tradition of protest as first expressed in the bibl...

  • with Rabbi Peter Knobel

    Fridays October 5 - June 28 | 8:00 – 9:00 a.m (No class, November 23, December 21 and December 28, January 4, April 19 and 26)

    Meeting in person in October, and through Zoom online thereafter, we wil...

  • Three Contemporary Jewish Philosophers

    with Rabbi Peter Knobel
    These three sessions will introduce you to contemporary Jewish philosophers you may not be familiar with, and their important, interesting, and sometimes difficult, ideas about Judaism.

    Wednesday, Se...

Video 1 640 x 480

video bethemet capital.campaign

{modal url="https://www.youtube.com/embed/ZnW3hbpgOdQ?rel=0&showinfo=0" width="853" height="480" title="Beth Emet: The Free Synagogue"}