web BE 2c Lg

Beth Emet is a diverse, multigenerational Reform community with a dynamic approach to Judaism. Our congregation seeks to create a spiritually vibrant, socially conscious, intellectually challenging, and deeply caring environment firmly rooted in Jewish tradition and values.

To make a donation to one of the funds online, please refer to the Giving page of the Beth Emet website

  • Assuring Our Future Fund – provides support for general synagogue operations.
  • Rabbi Peter and Elaine Knobel Fund - created in 2010 in the name of our Senior Rabbi Emeritus, this fund provides ongoing support for general synagogue operations. This fund is an adjunct to the Assuring Our Future Fund
  • Dorothy Barliant Memorial Choir Fund – supports the Dorothy Barliant Memorial Concerts
  • The Barbara Eisendrath Baum Memorial Fund - supports educational or action programs which enhance the human condition in the spirit of Reform Judaism's commitment to the teaching of the prophets.
  • Gerald D. Chiss Memorial Scholarship Fund – provides financial assistance to young congregants who participate in Jewish camping or Israel travel experiences.
  • Clonick Fund – establishes Beth Emet Archives and supports ongoing work of the Beth Emet library.
  • Fannie and Naomi Cohen Memorial Fund – provides support to obtain, maintain or improve the equipment and programs of the religious school.
  • Lawrence H. Eiger Memorial Fund – provides funding to maintain the Lawrence H. Eiger Memorial Garden.
  • Arthur and Leah Eisen Memorial Fund – provides scholarships to enable or assist students at Beth Emet to travel to Israel.
  • Rita B. Gross Memorial Fund – provides funding to support the work of Beth Emet’s Outreach Committee and special programming.
  • Huckman Family Fund – supports tikkun olam projects undertaken by Beth Emet with a preference for projects of direct action.
  • Dr. Richard I. and Marian Kaufman Leo Baeck Scholarship Fund – subsidizes Beth Emet’s Leo Baeck candidate scholars to participate in study programs in Israel.
  • The Zelda Klass Memorial Endowment – provides support for the children’s library and to sponsor a storyteller for children’s library programming.
  • Judith F. Krug; David and Florence Fingeret; Solomon and Lillian Krug Foundation – provides updates to the Beth Emet library collection, modernization of the library and a book for every newborn congregant’s child and every kindergarten student in the religious school on his or her fifth birthday.
  • Jewish Education: Lifelong Learning Opportunities (JELLO) Fund – provides critical funding to develop and support new models for successfully engaging participants in meaningful study at any or all of life’s stages.
  • Harold Miller Family Fund for the Homeless – makes funds available to Beth Emet’s Soup Kitchen for the support of homeless in Evanston and surrounding communities.
  • Sidney and Sarah Mogul Concert Fund – provides support to defray the cost of the annual Sydney and Sarah Mogul Concert.
  • Debbie Perlman Memorial Fund - supports Beth Emet's Chadashon (bulletin), website, or the main form of information dissemenation and/or communication to the congregation.
  • Louis and Anita Perlman Fund – supports youth programming and the maintenance of a youth room at Beth Emet.
  • Rabbi David and Aviva Polish Lectureship Fund – establishes and supports lectures at Beth Emet.
  • David D. Polk and Marian Fried Adult Jewish Studies Fund – underwrites courses and special lectures in Hebrew and Judaic studies for adults at Beth Emet.
  • Lenore Sherwin Education Fund – provides opportunities for creative and innovative Judaic educational programming for early childhood through twelfth grade at Beth Emet.
  • Samuel Sherwin Memorial Scholarship Fund – provides scholarships for children at Beth Emet to attend Olin Sang Ruby Union Institute Camp in Wisconsin or other comparable religious affiliated camps.
  • Singer-Horwitt Fund – Supports annual educational programming.
  • Edward Yalowitz Memorial Fund – supports the acquisition, maintenance or improvement of equipment, programs or physical plant at Beth Emet, or to help Beth Emet members in need in ways which would not otherwise be possible because of budgetary restrictions.
FacebookTwitterYoutubeListen Live

be-slide-simchat-torah

 

 

Beth Emet is a diverse, multigenerational Reform community with a dynamic approach to Judaism. Our congregation seeks to create a spiritually vibrant, socially conscious, intellectually challenging, and deeply caring environment firmly rooted in Jewish tradition and values.

  • A Close Look at Torah

    with Rabbi Andrea London
    Fridays, October 5 - June 7 (No class November 23 and 30, December 21 and 28; January 4 and 25, April 19 and 26)
    9:30 a.m. - 10:35 a.m.
    There are many ways to interpret Torah and the nuances of meaning...

  • with Carolyn Dinofsky
    Sunday, October 14, 9:30 - 11:00 a.m.
    A thousand-year-old language, Yiddish was the primary identifying element for Ashkenazic Jews. Being able to communicate with Jews across Europe provided the Jewish co...

  • Thursdays, October 11 and November 8; Wednesday, December 5; Thursday, January 10; Wednesday, February 6; Thursdays, March 7, April 4, and May 2
    7:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

    Partcipants study as a small group of adults studies to be...

  • With Rabbi Andrea London

    Shabbat, October 6, November 10, December 8, January 19, February 9, March 9, April 6, May 11, and June 1
    3:30–5:30 pm This class meets at Rabbi London's home.

    Once a month on Shabbat afternoon at Ra...

  • Drumming for Self-Renewal

    with Linda Schneider
    Wednesday, October 17; Monday, December 10; and Wednesday, February 13; 7:30 – 9:00 p.m.

    Percussion offers hands-on, non-verbal access to the spiritual and emotional while connecting with others. Treat ...

  • Hebrew 1

    with Nancy Fink

    Sundays, September 30 - May 12 (No class October 28; November 25; December 23 and 30; January 6; February 17; April 21)
    11:00 a.m. - 12:00 noon
    Master the Hebrew alphabet and learn how to sound out printed He...

  • Hebrew 2

    with Bluma Stoller
    Sundays, September 30 - May 12 (No class October 28; November 25; December 23 and 30; January 6; February 17; April 21)
    10:30 a.m. -11:50 p.m.

    For learners already able to sound out Hebrew words. Improve y...

  • Hebrew 3

    with Dorit Flatt
    Sundays, September 30 - May 12 (No class October 28; November 25; December 23 and 30; January 6; February 17; April 21)
    11:00 a.m.-12:00 noon
    For learners who have completed Hebrew 2 or an equivalent, includin...

  • With Edward Linn, MD and genetic counselor Rebecca Wang, MS, CGC
    Sunday, October 21, 9:30 - 11:00 a.m.
    As genetic testing and technology advances, what does our community need to know? The Norton & Elaine Sarnoff Center for J...

  • Mindful Torah: Engaging with Middot

    with Rabbi Marc Margolius; facilitated by Marci Dickman
    Mondays, October 8, October 29, November 19, December 17, January 14, February 4, March 4, April 1, and May 13, 7:00 – 9:00 p.m.
    This Torah study program will guide us...

  • with Rabbi Dov Weiss
    Fridays, October 5 and 19, 10:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
    Often described as a religion that tolerates and even celebrates arguments with God, Judaism endorses a tradition of protest as first expressed in the bibl...

  • with Rabbi Peter Knobel

    Fridays October 5 - June 28 | 8:00 – 9:00 a.m (No class, November 23, December 21 and December 28, January 4, April 19 and 26)

    Meeting in person in October, and through Zoom online thereafter, we wil...

  • Three Contemporary Jewish Philosophers

    with Rabbi Peter Knobel
    These three sessions will introduce you to contemporary Jewish philosophers you may not be familiar with, and their important, interesting, and sometimes difficult, ideas about Judaism.

    Wednesday, Se...

Video 1 640 x 480

video bethemet capital.campaign

{modal url="https://www.youtube.com/embed/ZnW3hbpgOdQ?rel=0&showinfo=0" width="853" height="480" title="Beth Emet: The Free Synagogue"}